Conference Programme

Detailed Programme
Includes time and place of all keynote speeches and session presentations.
Boserup-Conference_Programme_Detailed.pd
Adobe Acrobat Document 48.4 KB
Abstract Reader
The collection of abstracts of the session presentations is now available for download.
Abstract_Reader.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 290.3 KB

Please note that parallel sessions are 1.5 hours each. Your presentation should not exceed 15-20 min in length in order to leave enough time for discussion. The submission of a full-length paper is not required.

 

Monday, Nov 15th 2010 

08.00 - 09.00 Registration

09.00 - 09.30 Welcome                           

09.30 - 10.45 Keynote                             B.L. Turner II     

10.45 - 11.15 Coffee Break

11.15 - 12.45 Parallel Sessions           Haberl  I  Duchin  I  Fürnkranz-Prskawetz 

12.45 - 14.15 Lunch Break

14.15 - 15.45 Parallel Sessions           Haberl  I  Duchin  I  Singh

15.45 - 16.15 Coffee Break

16.15 - 17.45 Parallel Sessions           Erb  I  Mathieu  I  Singh  

18.15               Social Get-Together at the resicence of the Danish Amabassador

 

 

Tuesday, Nov 16th 2010 

09.00 - 10.15 Keynote                             Wolfgang Lutz

10.15 - 10.45 Coffee Break

10.45 - 12.15 Parallel Sessions           Wissen  I  Teherani-Krönner  I  Reenberg

12.15 - 13.45 Lunch Break

13.45 - 15.15 Parallel Sessions           Wissen  I  Teherani-Krönner  I  Reenberg

15.15 - 15.45 Coffee Break

15.45 - 17.15 Parallel Sessions           Verburg  I  Teherani-Krönner  I  Krausmann

17.30 - 18.45 Keynote                             Wolfgang Lucht

 

 

Wednesday, Nov 17th 2010

09.00 - 10.15 Keynote                             Marina Fischer-Kowalski

10.15 - 10.30 Coffee Break

10.30 - 12.00 Parallel Sessions           Verburg I  Ellis  I  Krausmann  I  Binder

12.00 - 13.30 Lunch Break

13.30 - 15.30 Conference Wrap-Up     Helga Weisz

 

 

Session Abstracts

Agriculture and Development (Claudia Binder)
binder_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 74.3 KB
Future Responses to Resource Scarcities (Faye Duchin)
duchin_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 86.5 KB
Intensification and the Anthropocene (Erle Ellis)
ellis_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 80.1 KB
New Approaches for Understanding Land-Use Intensity (Karlheinz Erb)
erb_abstract.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 87.0 KB
Dynamics of Population, the Economy and the Environment (Alexia Fürnkranz-Prskawetz)
Fürnkranz_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 86.6 KB
Integrated Modelling of Land-System Change (Helmut Haberl)
haberl_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 75.5 KB
Rural systems and socio-ecological transitions (Fridolin Krausmann)
Land Use Change: The Triple Exposure to Climate, Population Pressure, and Globalization (Anette Reenberg)
reenberg_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 81.5 KB
Time Use and Social Change (Simron Jit Singh)
Coming soon
Gender and Globalization: Engendering Development and the Importance of Women in Rural Areas (Parto Teherani-Krönner)
teherani-kroenner_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 83.6 KB
Land use change at multiple scales: interactions with climate change and ecosystem services (Peter Verburg)
verburg_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 76.2 KB
Land Use Change, Resource Conflicts and the Socio-Ecological Crises (Markus Wissen)
Wissen_abstract_web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 86.2 KB

 

 

 

a cooperation of:

sponsored and endorsed by:

Ester Boserup Conference 2010

a centennial tribute

Long-term trajectories in population, gender relations, land use, and the environment

Vienna

15th-17th November 2010

info@boserup-conference.org